Slossman, Benjamin Abraham

2C13 - Benjamin Abraham Slossman
Benjamin Slossman

Benjamin Slossman

Benjamin Slossman (2nd from right)

Benjamin Slossman (2nd from right)

Plot Location 2C13
Surname Slossman
Given Name(s) Benjamin Abraham
Place of Birth
Date of Birth (Eng) circa 1912
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) May 27, 1978
Date of Death (Heb)
Age at Death 65
Hebrew Name
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data
Inscription (Eng) BENJAMIN ABRAHAM SLOSSMAN DIED 27TH MAY 1978 AGE 65 YEARS
Inscription (Heb) תנצב״ה
Inscription (Other)
Historical On July 27, 1944, promoted from Sergeant to Second Lieutenant in the Jewish Company of the Shanghai Volunteer Corps. He was a marksman and Lewis gun operator. He later served in Burma and Malaya. His brother, Reuven, was a navy corporal and was killed in action either in Rangoon or Singapore.

According to The London Gazette, 22 August 1947, he lived at 12 Hall Road, St. John’s Wood, London. It states that he had no nationality and no occupation.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!