Shnidman, Abraham

2J5 - Abraham Shnidman
Plot Location 2J5
Surname Shnidman
Given Name(s) Abraham (Alexander)
Place of Birth Tianjin
Date of Birth (Eng) 1888
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) May 23, 1958
Date of Death (Heb) 4 Sivan 5718
Age at Death 70
Hebrew Name אברהם
Spouse’s Name Tamara Shnidman neé Nepomneshaya
Father’s Name Saul Shnidman
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status M
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Had six brothers and sisters.

Was previously married to Rhonia Shnidman neé Shumovich, who died in 1934 at age 34. Together they had two children, Grisha Shnidman (b. 1921; d. 1995) and Ania Zaitschek (b. 1925; d. 1973).

Father of Rhonda Galambos and grandfather of Eva Susanne Galambos and Gary Galambos. They live in Australia.

Inscription (Eng) ABRAHAM SHNIDMAN DIED 23-5-1958 AGE 70
Inscription (Heb) לזכר עולם פה מצא מנוח ה״מ אברהם שנדמין נ״ע נלב״ע יום ד׳ לר״ח סיון התשיח והיו ימיו שבעים שנה תנצ״בה
Inscription (Other)
Historical

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!