Shellim, Melville David

2B3 - Melville David Shellim
Plot Location 2B3
Surname Shellim
Given Name(s) Melville David
Place of Birth
Date of Birth (Eng) July 28, 1905
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) August 12, 1905
Date of Death (Heb)
Age at Death 15 days
Hebrew Name
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name Edward “Eddie” Shellim
Mother’s Name Rex Shellim née Howard
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status S
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Sister: Eryl Valerie Shellim (b. September 18, 1915; d. January 18, 1975, Lewes, East Sussex, England)
Inscription (Eng) IN LOVING MEMORY OF MELVILLE DAVID THE DEARLY BELOVED SON OF EDWARD & REX SHELLIM BORN 28TH JULY 1905 DIED 12TH AUGUST 1905. “THE LORD GAVE, AND THE LORD HATH TAKEN AWAY: BLESSED BE THE NAME OF THE LORD”
Inscription (Heb)
Inscription (Other) “89” at bottom edge of slab
Historical Edward Shellim was the chairman of HSBC from 1908 – 1912. He also served as the president of Ohel Leah. The Shellims were also related to the Sassoons.

In a 1912 jurors’ list, the Shellims lived at 7 Peak Road.

A story carried in the Hong Kong Daily Press on October 9, 1918, says that Edward retired from the management of Messrs. David Sassoon & Co. and left HK for Japan. A 1928 story says that he went to Shanghai for two years before settling in the UK. In any case, he died in 1928 in Brighton, as the result of a fall from a horse. He was 59.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!