Shellim, K. J.

1C5 - K. J. Shellim
Plot Location 1C5
Surname Shellim
Given Name(s) K. J. (Kadoori Jacob)
Place of Birth
Date of Birth (Eng) circa 1841
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) April 24, 1898
Date of Death (Heb) 20 Iyar 5658
Age at Death 56
Hebrew Name כצולג יעקב
Spouse’s Name Zebaida Shellim
Father’s Name
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data
Inscription (Eng) IN MEMORY OF K.J. SHELLIM DIED 24TH APRIL 1898 AGED 56 YEARS
Inscription (Heb) ציון זה של המרוהם כצולג יעקב שליים נלבע יום א כ אייר ש התרנח בן נו שנה תנצבה
Inscription (Other) “69” on left side of headstone
Historical In November 1890, he kept a coffee house on Wellington Street. He applied for a license to sell liquor but his application was rejected. In December 1891, he applied for and received a license for the Colonial Hotel on Jubilee Street. It was intended for the accommodation of Jews.

He may have been the uncle of Edward Shellim, who was the chairman of HSBC from 1908 – 1912.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!