Scott, Hannah

4D1 - Hannah Scott 1 4D1 - Hannah Scott 2
Plot Location 4D1
Surname Scott
Given Name(s) Hannah
Place of Birth
Date of Birth (Eng) circa 1907
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) April 5, 1934
Date of Death (Heb)
Age at Death 26
Hebrew Name
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex F
Marital Status W
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death “Misadventure” (motorcycle accident)
Other Family Data
Inscription (Eng) HANNAH SCOTT DIED 5TH. APR. 1934 AGED 26 YEARS.
Inscription (Heb)
Inscription (Other) “B.J. & Co.” on front left; “155” on right
Historical She had arrived in HK in 1933 and was working as a hairdresser and manicurist at Alexandre Beauty Parlour at the time of her death. She had gone out for dinner with a male friend who picked her up in a borrowed motorcycle with a sidecar, where she was seated. As he was turning a corner, a tire blew and the bike flipped over. He survived.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!