Schmulian, Fanny Florence

2D22 - Fanny Florence Schmulian
Plot Location 2D22
Surname Schmulian
Given Name(s) Fanny (Fannie) Florence
Place of Birth Johannesburg, South Africa
Date of Birth (Eng) circa 1902
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) February 10, 1962
Date of Death (Heb) 6 Adar 1 5722
Age at Death 60
Hebrew Name פייגה בת אליעזר
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name Laasar (Lazarus) Samuel Schmulian
Mother’s Name (Mary) Chase née Shapiro
Other Surnames
Sex F
Marital Status S
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data She was the second of six children: Sonia Selesnick (b. February 12, 1900), Samuel (b. circa 1905), Betty Isaacs, Louis, (Louis) David (b. circa 1913; d. August 14, 1981) and Solly (b. 1916; d. December 15, 1981, Durban)
Inscription (Eng) IN LOVING MEMORY OF OUR BELOVED SISTER FANNY FLORENCE SCHMULIAN WHO PASSED AWAY ON 10TH FEBRUARY 1962 DEEPLY MOURNED BY HER SORROWING SISTERS AND BROTHERS RELATIVES AND FRIENDS M.H.D.S.R.I.P. (May her departed soul rest in peace) SCHMULIAN
Inscription (Heb) פ״נ אחותנו היקרה פייגה בת אליעזר ז״ל נפטרה ו׳ אדר א תשכ״ב ת׳נ׳צ׳ב׳ה׳
Inscription (Other)
Historical Lawrence Schmulian (UK) wrote on December 31, 2017: Fanny was my father’s sister. She was a nurse, as far as I know. Three of her brothers were doctors and her sister married a doctor. One story is that her father wanted to be a doctor too. As he was not a doctor, he encouraged his children to be so.

“I understand that Laasar and Chase moved from Johannesburg to Cape Town during the Boer War. Sonia, their eldest, was either born in Cape Town or in Durban; all the other children were born in Johannesburg. Laasar is buried in Brixton Cemetery in Joburg. He died on January 24, 1924 at age 51. Chase was born in Kovno. She died on April 24, 1939 and is also buried in Brixton Cemetery.”

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!