Scheidlinger, Taube

2E19 - Taube Scheidlinger 1 2E19 - Taube Scheidlinger 2 2E19 - Taube Scheidlinger - Image 1
Plot Location 2E19
Surname Scheidlinger
Given Name(s) Taube
Place of Birth Austria
Date of Birth (Eng) December 7, 1882
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) May 20, 1949
Date of Death (Heb) 21 Iyar 5709
Age at Death 76
Hebrew Name טובה
Spouse’s Name Simche (Siegmund) Scheidlinger
Father’s Name
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex F
Marital Status M
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Sons: Max Scheidlinger (b. February 28, 1908, Berlin; d. February 9, 2001, Millbrae, CA) and Emil Michael Scheidlinger (b. August 18, 1910, Berlin; November 1, 1949; San Francisco). Max married Tarnow, Poland-born Edith Buchbaum née Thuer on August 5, 1949 in San Francisco. They had at least one child, Stanley, born on August 7, 1950 in San Francisco. Emil married Berlin-born Gerda on July 10, 1938 in Berlin. They had one child, Chana (Hanni), born on November 7, 1938.
Inscription (Eng) IN LOVING MEMORY OF TAUBE SCHEIDLINGER DIED 20TH MAY 1949. AGED 71 YEARS
Inscription (Heb) לזכר עולם פה מצאה מנוח ה״מ טובה בת שיידלינגר נ״ע נלב״עת ביום כ״א לר״ח אייר שנת הת״שט והיו ימיה אחד ושבעים שנה תנצ״בה
Inscription (Other) “212” centered on front face of top slab
Historical The Scheidlingers were German refugees from Shanghai. They were in transit in HK on their way to the US when she died. Simche and Max sailed from HK to San Francisco on May 23, 1949, just three days after Taube died. (Emil, his wife Gerda, and their daughter Chana left Shanghai for the US on August 24, 1947.) In Berlin, the Scheidlingers lived at 30 Wilhelm-Stolze-Str. Simche was an egg and canned fish wholesaler; Max was a haberdasher.

In Shanghai, the Scheidlingers lived at 855 North Szechuan (today: 855 Sichuan Bei Lu).

She was 76, not 71, but perhaps Max didn’t know her correct age.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!