Sayce, Kelly

4E1 - Kelly Sayce 4E1 - Kelly Sayce
Plot Location 4E1
Surname Sayce
Given Name(s) Kelly
Place of Birth
Date of Birth (Eng) circa 1875
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) December 14, 1932
Date of Death (Heb) 15 Kislev 5693
Age at Death 57
Hebrew Name
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name Jacob Sayce
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status S
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Sisters: Fanny Sayce Butt (b. August 14, 1895, Baghdad; d. April 11, 1988, Vancouver) and Florence Sayce Haug(h)land (b. December 15, 1901, Baghdad; d. December 9, 1978, Norway). Brother:?
Inscription (Eng) IN LOVING MEMORY OF KELLY SAYCE DIED 14TH DEC. 1932 AGE 57 YEARS ERECTED BY HIS SISTERS & BROTHER
Inscription (Heb) זאת מצבה קבורת אחינו ועטרת ראשינו ה״מ כל׳ ש״ש הבחו נ״ע נלב״ע יום ד׳ ט״ו כסליו שנת התרצג והיו ימיו שבעה וחמשים שנה תנצבה
Inscription (Other) “J.S. LEE & CO.” and “151” on foot
Historical A 1917 jurors’ list has him as a tobacconist at 14 Beaconsfield Arcade. According to his obituary in the SCMP on September 15, 1932, Kelly was the owner of a bookshop on Ice House Street which, the paper reported, was in the process of being demolished. Prior to that, the shop was located in the Beaconsfield Arcade. It seems, then, that he was a both a tobacconist and a bookseller. The paper, however, goes on to say that this was a sideline business for him. His main source of income came from the stock market. The paper also says that he had lived in HK for 30 years.

The UK Probate Calendar of 1933 lists him as “Kadourie Cohen”.

He left his UK estate of 51 pounds, 1 shilling and 11 pence to Florence Haughland, who was his sister. The document states that Mrs. Haughland was a widow. According to her grandson, she married Harald Fredrik Haugland on the February 11, 1922, in Shanghai. They lived in Shanghai until Harald Fredrik died in Marseille on their way back after visiting relatives in Norway in 1927. Kelly also left his HK estate of HK$43,000 to Florence.

Florence was interned at Stanley Camp during WWII. She had a daughter, Esther Haugland, who was also interned at Stanley. (Both were temporarily housed in Room 439 at the Nam Ping Hotel before being transferred to Stanley.) She and Esther left HK for the UK on November 9, 1945. They listed their address as 28 Alexandra Street, Derby. They both travelled under Norwegian passports.

There may have been another sister who went to Israel.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!