Salamon, Montague Levien

1H20 - Montague Levien Salamon
Plot Location 1H20
Surname Salamon
Given Name(s) Montague Levien
Place of Birth Sydney, New South Wales
Date of Birth (Eng) April 4, 1847
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) June 4, 1887
Date of Death (Heb)
Age at Death 40
Hebrew Name
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name Edward Salamon
Mother’s Name Henrietta Levien
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data
Inscription (Eng) SACRED TO THE MEMORY OF MONTAGUE LEVIEN SALAMON SON OF EDWARD & HENRIETTA SALAMON WHO DEPARTED THIS LIFE JUNE 4TH 1887. AGED 40 YEARS BORN APRIL 4TH 1847 AT SYDNEY N. S. WALES.
Inscription (Heb)
Inscription (Other) “36” on LHS of headstone
Historical In the 1884 jurors’ list, his name appears as “Montague La Vigue Salamon”. He was a shipbroker in partnership with George Holmes. The firm was known as Holmes & Salamon.

The Salamon family were pioneers of the Sydney Jewish Community in NSW. Edward was a prominent auctioneer. He was born in 1810 and died in 1860. Henrietta was born in England and came to Australia with her family in 1833. Her brother, John James Levien, was exiled to Van Diemen’s Land in 1832 for presenting a forged banknote. She died in NSW on August 12, 1888 at age 68. (Another source states she died on June 5, 1864.)

The Salamons had five children: Harriett (b. 1842); Francis Edward (b. 1844); Montague Levien (b. 1847); Florence Matilda (b. 1848) and John Benson (b. 1857). Florence died on George Street (presumably in Sydney) of a “severe illness” on October 29, 1850, age 19 months. John died at home on Victoria Terrace in Wooloomooloo on March 21, 1859, age 2 years and 3 months.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!