Ross, Wilfred

1D5 - Wilfred Ross 1 1D5 - Wilfred Ross 2 1D5 - Wilfred Ross 3
1D5 - Wilfred Ross Photo 1
Plot Location 1D5
Surname Ross
Given Name(s) Wilfred
Place of Birth
Date of Birth (Eng) circa 1918
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) November 12, 1938
Date of Death (Heb)
Age at Death 20
Hebrew Name ולף רוזנבג
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name Mark Ross (Mendle Rosenberg)
Mother’s Name Elizabeth Mary Ross née Grey
Other Surnames Rosenberg
Sex M
Marital Status S
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death Injuries received as the result of a traffic accident along Customs Pass (Fei Ngo Shan Road, Clearwater Bay)
Other Family Data Siblings: Samuel Ross (b. April 24, 1918), Jack Ross (b. July 30, 1922), Arthur (b. 1927) and Minnie Isobel Ross Ashley (b. December 29, 1933).
Inscription (Eng) SACRED TO THE MEMORY OF 863784 GUNNER WILFRED ROSS 9TH/5TH A.A. REGT. ROYAL ARTILLERY DIED AT HONG KONG 12TH NOVEMBER 1938. AGED 20 YEARS ERECTED BY HIS COMRADES
Inscription (Heb) מצבת קבורת המ ולף רוזנבג נע נלבע יח חשון התרצט תנצבה
Inscription (Other)
Historical He was a gunner in the 9th Division of the Royal Artillery, 5th Anti-Aircraft Regiment.

Was he also known as Samuel?

There are nieces and nephews in the UK. One of his brothers was nicknamed Buster.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!