Raymond, Albert

2G21 - Albert Raymond 2g21-albert-raymond-image-1
Plot Location 2G21
Surname Raymond
Given Name(s) Albert
Place of Birth Bombay
Date of Birth (Eng) August 5, 1881
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) December 12, 1955
Date of Death (Heb) 26 Kislev 5716
Age at Death 74
Hebrew Name אלבת
Spouse’s Name Richie Raymond (2G20)
Father’s Name
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status M
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Siblings: Flora Raymond Shouker (b. ; d. Singapore) and Edward Maurice Raymond (b. October 6, 1886, Bombay; d. February 16, 1948, Sydney). Uncle: Abraham Jacob “A.J.” Raymond. He laid the cornerstone to Ohel Leah Synagogue.
Inscription (Eng) IN LOVING MEMORY OF ALBERT RAYMOND THE DEARLY BELOVED HUSBAND OF RICHIE DIED 12TH DECEMBER 1955 AGED 74 YEARS
Inscription (Heb) פ׳ נ׳ בעל נפש נדיבה ורוח נמוכה נכבד בעמו מנהל עדתו עוסק בצרכי צבור באמונה הלא הוא ב״מ אלבת רימונד נ״ע נלב״ע כ״ו לר״ח כסלו הת״שטז והיו ימיו ארבעה ושבעים שנה תנצ״בה
Inscription (Other) “233” on front foot of slab
Historical Albert was the president of Ohel Leah Synagogue in 1935. He was also a community trustee during those years.

He and Richie were married in Ohel Leah Synagogue on September 2, 1906.

According to the Carl Smith archives, he came to HK in 1915. For many years he was the manager of E.D. Sassoon and Co., and became of its Directors. He held directorates in China Light and Power, General Commercial Corp., Hongkong Land, Hong Kong Rope Manufacturing and Lane Crawford. He was interned at Stanley Camp during the Japanese occupation of Hong Kong. After liberation, he was the exchange controller for the Colony.

The South China Morning Post (December 13, 1955) reported that Lawrence Kadoorie delivered the following eulogy at his funeral: “[Albert] was an able elder statesman, an unusual man of great knowledge and charm, both student and teacher, a scholar in Hebrew, Latin and Greek, a business executive of unrivaled experience and understanding, yet one who demanded of himself and others the highest standard of integrity and efficiency. To serve under his guidance was both an education and a privilege”.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!