Rakusen, Manassah Nat

2H12 - Manassah Nat Rakusen
Plot Location 2H12
Surname Rakusen
Given Name(s) Manassah Nat
Place of Birth Leeds, UK
Date of Birth (Eng) March 26, 1902
Date of Birth (Heb) 17 Adar II 5662
Date of Death (Eng) December 2, 1966
Date of Death (Heb) 19 Kislev 5727
Age at Death 64
Hebrew Name מנשה נתן ב”ר חיים
Spouse’s Name Julia Maria Rakusen née Gardner
Father’s Name Hyman Rakusen (Rakuzhin)
Mother’s Name Toby Rakusen née Klein
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status M
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Son: Ron Rakusen (b. 1940, HK). Siblings: Moses (b. 1895), Besy (b. 1898), Yetty (b. 1900), Rosy (b. 1904)
Inscription (Eng) TO THE BELOVED MEMORY OF MANASSAH NAT RAKUSEN BORN 26TH MARCH 1902 DIED 2ND DECEMBER 1966 AGED 64 YEARS DEEPLY LOVED – SO SADLY MISSED
Inscription (Heb) פ’נ’ ר’ מנשה נתן ב”ר חיים רקוסען נולד י”ז אדר ב’ תרס”ב נפטר י”ט כסלו תשכ”ז לפייק בן ס”ד שנים ת’נ’צ’ב’ה
Inscription (Other) “269” on front face of base
Historical From 1932 – 1937, he worked for Sennet Frères, which was owned by the Albert (4B7) & Rosie Weill (4B4). He then worked for Philco Radio Distributors as a manager. During the war, he was a S/Sgt in the HKVDC Pay Corps and was initially interned in the Sham Shui Po POW camp. On April 29, 1944, he was transferred to the Sendai No 2 Camp in Japan, where he worked in a coal mine until the war ended. When the war ended, he returned to HK and was reunited with Julia and Ron, who had been in Shanghai since mid-1942. He was awarded an MBE for his valiant efforts both during and after the war, and was a Major in the RHKVDC when he retired.

He was a champion billiards player and also won the Hong Kong Singles Lawn Bowls Championship on the day Ron was born in 1940.

Julia’s family was in HK and Macau for generations. Her grandfather, Anis (William/ Wilhelm) Gahar (Gardner), died in 1875 and is buried in HK Cemetery. It is believed that her grandmother, Cecília Libânia De Jesus Correa, was born in Macau in 1840. Julia died in London on August 5, 1981 and is buried there.

Nat’s uncle, Lloyd Rakusen, owned and operated Rakusen’s, the famous matzoh company. His father worked for the company. Another relative, Charles Percival Rakusen, lived in Shanghai for many years where he was an eminent ophthalmologist. He died there in 1958.

Ron now lives in France.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!