Rahf, Rachel Leah Rapoport

2H2 - Rachel Leah Rapoport Rahf
Plot Location 2H2
Surname Rahf
Given Name(s) Rachel Leah
Place of Birth Hankow (Wuhan)
Date of Birth (Eng) January 23, 1903
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) November 15, 1981
Date of Death (Heb) 18 Cheshvan 5742
Age at Death 78
Hebrew Name רחל לאה
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name Christian Rahf
Mother’s Name Dora Rahf (née Rapoport?)
Other Surnames
Sex F
Marital Status S
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Sisters: Amilie/Emily (b. August 1, 1898, Shanghai), Annie Mary (b. July 2, 1901, Shanghai) and Hertha Margarite (b. November 7, 1912, Hankow; d. December 28, 1990, Poole, Dorset, England)
Inscription (Eng) RACHEL LEAH RAPOPORT RAHF BORN IN HANKOW DIED 15TH NOVEMBER 1981 AGE 78 YEARS
Inscription (Heb) פ׳ נ׳ המ׳ רחל לאה רפפורט רהף נלב״ע י״ח חשון תשמ״ב והיו ימיה ע״ח שנה ת,נ,צ,ב,ה
Inscription (Other)
Historical Cousin of Lala Diestel

Dora was born on April 17, 1881 in Constantinople. Christian was born around 1878. In 1925, the family lived at 172A N. Szechuan Road in Shanghai, so it appears that they moved from Shanghai to Hankow and back to Shanghai. At that time, Rachel worked as a secretary for engineering company Telge & Schroeter. Christian worked for shipping company Kai Lee Gung Tse.

Annie married Charles Herbert Hopkins in Shanghai on July 21, 1927. He was a civil engineer working for the (British?) government there. He was born in Lindsay, Ontario, Canada on November 2, 1886, but held a British passport. They had one son, Richard Edward Hopkins, born in Shanghai on July 24, 1932. When she petitioned for US naturalization in 1949, she was already a widow. She and Richard lived in San Jose, CA. In 1995, she was living at 5394 Carryback Ave., Apt 4, San Jose, CA. Richard died on May 3, 1967, in California. He was married with three children.

Hertha married Iain Cameron Mackay in London in December 1936. Iain was born on April 12, 1903, in Bournemouth. After the war, they lived in the Philippines for a period where Iain worked for the Chartered Bank of India. In 1958/59, they lived in Hamburg. Iain died on September 16, 1975 in Poole.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!