Picciotto, Jacques

2C5 - Jacques Picciotto
Plot Location 2C5
Surname Picciotto
Given Name(s) (Elie) Jacques
Place of Birth Aleppo, Syria
Date of Birth (Eng) January 1, 1899
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) May 17, 1954
Date of Death (Heb)
Age at Death 55
Hebrew Name
Spouse’s Name Aline Picciotto née Mizrahi
Father’s Name Alessandro Picciotto
Mother’s Name Maria di Davide Picciotto
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status M
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Sons: Roger (b. March 13, 1928, Cairo; d. April 2007) & George Jacques (b. July 18, 1931, Shanghai)
Inscription (Eng) IN LOVING MEMORY
OF
JACQUES PICCIOTTO
BORN 1ST JANUARY 1899
DIED 17TH MAY 1954
Inscription (Heb) ה״מ —א–ת—י— נ״ע נלב״ע — והיו ימיו נה שנה תנצבה
Inscription (Other)
Historical Jacques’ parents were first cousins. He was the 12th of 13 children in his family.

Aline died in June 2000 in Los Angeles at age 99.

Roger had three children (Mark, Christopher and Jeffrey); George Jacques also has three children (David Jacques, Andrea and Lisa Anne).

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!