Pearman, H. W.

2E17 - H. W. Pearlman
Plot Location 2E17
Surname Pearman
Given Name(s) H. W. (Harry)
Place of Birth Catshill, Bromsgrove, UK
Date of Birth (Eng) circa 1880
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) June 15, 1948
Date of Death (Heb) 8 Sivan 5708
Age at Death 68
Hebrew Name חיים
Spouse’s Name Ruth?
Father’s Name
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status M?
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data
Inscription (Eng) IN MEMORY OF H.W. PEARMAN DIED 15TH JUNE 1948 AGED 68 YEARS
Inscription (Heb) לזכר עולם ה״מ חיים פירמן נ״ע נ״פ ביום ג׳ לר״ח סיון ש׳ הת״שח וימו ח״ס שנה תנצ״בה
Inscription (Other)
Historical Original Hebrew inscription had numerous errors: (1) Year of death incorrectly said 5709, (2) the date (8th) is missing and (3) the surname said “Pearlman” instead of “Pearman”. The Hebrew year of death and his surname were corrected when the inscription was renovated in 2019.

It’s unclear whether he was still married at the time of his death. In 1922, while he was living in Hong Kong, his wife was living in New York.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!