Pasco, Boris

2E24 - Boris Pasco 2E24 - Boris Pasco - Article 1
Plot Location 2E24
Surname Pasco
Given Name(s) Boris
Place of Birth Russia
Date of Birth (Eng) circa 1900
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) March 8, 1966
Date of Death (Heb) 16 Adar 5726
Age at Death 65
Hebrew Name ברוך
Spouse’s Name Kathleen Joseph Harris
Father’s Name
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status M
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Daughter: Patricia Pasco (b. 1924)
Inscription (Eng) BORIS PASCO DIED 8TH MARCH 1966 AGED 65 YEARS
Inscription (Heb) פ׳ נ׳ המ׳ ברוך פאסכו נלב״ע ט״ז אדר התשכ״ו והיו ימיו ס״ה שנה ת׳נ׳צ׳ב׳ה׳
Inscription (Other) “267” centered on front face of top slab
Historical He was a bookseller, first at Brewer’s and from 1935 at Harris’s. During the war he carried out illegal relief work with Kiyoshi Watanabe and Helen Ho. He was arrested in May 1943 on suspicion of allowing his shop on Ice House Street to be used by the resistance but managed to convince his captors of his innocence and was soon released. — gwulo.com. He and his wife were married at St. Joseph’s Church on October 25, 1922.

In the 1923 jurors’ list, he is listed as being a bookseller at Brewer & Co. Ltd., located at 23 Queen’s Road Central. In the 1941 jurors’ list, he is listed as being a bookseller at Harris Book Shop, and living at 112 The Peak.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!