Pardo Roques, Claude

4A13 - Claude Pardo Roques
Plot Location 4A13
Surname Pardo Roques
Given Name(s) Claude
Place of Birth Paris
Date of Birth (Eng) December 20, 1928
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) August 8, 1931
Date of Death (Heb)
Age at Death Less than 3 years
Hebrew Name
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status S
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data
Inscription (Eng)
Inscription (Heb)
Inscription (Other) CLAUDE PARDO ROQUES NÉ À PARIS LE 20 DECEMBER [sic] 1928. DÉCÉDÉ À HONG KONG LE 8 AOÛT 1931
Historical The family name hails from Portugal. A Giuseppe Pardo Roques was the lay leader of the Sephardic Jewish community of Pisa, Italy. He was killed in his home by the Nazis in August, 1944.

A Gérald Albert Pardo Roques is listed in the “Journal Officiel de la Republique Francaise” as someone who was deported from France between 1942 and 1945, and exterminated in a concentration camp. His birth date is shown as 16 August 1921 and he died on 15 April 1945 in Groeditz, Germany. He lived in Paris’ 17th arrondissement. Given his date of birth and location, he may have been Claude’s older brother. (During WWII, Groeditz was home to a forced labor camp located in the Lauchhammer works of the Flick Group, in which 4,000 POWs, as well as men and women from countries occupied by Germany were involved in gun production. From October 1944 to April 1945, a sub-camp of the Flossenbürg concentration camp, which held more than 1,000 prisoners, including 300 Jews, was also set up there. The extremely inhumane living conditions led to many deaths there.)

Guido Pardo Roques wrote on 23 August 2016:

“The Pardo Roques family is a very small one. As a child my father told me that an uncle had migrated to the Far East. Recently, I asked my older brother and he told me his name was Benjamin, brother to my grandfather Emanuel. Benjamin passed away in China very young. Was Benjamin the father of Claude? Will be glad to know more.”

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!