Oxberry, James Henry

4B20 - James Henry Oxberry
Plot Location 4B20
Surname Oxberry
Given Name(s) James Henry
Place of Birth Blaydon, Newcastle on Tyne
Date of Birth (Eng) March 6, 1871
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) December 19, 1925
Date of Death (Heb) 3 Tevet 5686
Age at Death 54 (Hebrew inscription says he was 207!)
Hebrew Name יצחק
Spouse’s Name Annabella Oxberry (4C3)
Father’s Name Thomas Oxberry
Mother’s Name Hannah Oxberry née Burnett/Benson
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status M
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data
Inscription (Eng) IN LOVING MEMORY OF JAMES HENRY OXBERRY BORN IN BLAYDON, NEWCASTLE ON TYNE. 6TH. MARCH 1871 DIED 19TH. DEC. 1925

In front of headstone: ERRECTED [sic] BY HIS LOVING WIFE

Inscription (Heb) מצבת קבורת איש תם וישר ירא אלהים וסר מרע: המ׳ יצחק אוכסברי נלבע יום ג טבת תרפו והיו ימיו ר׳ז׳ שנים ת׳נ׳צ׳ב׳ה׳
Inscription (Other) “139” on front
Historical Leader and founder of Buffaloism in the Far East. He founded the Sir James Oxberry Lodge in 1921 and the King Edward VII Lodge. He was also a Freemason.

An obituary in the Hong Kong Telegraph, dated Monday, 21 February 1925, describes him as the Proprietor of the Palace Hotel, Kowloon. It goes on to relate that Mr. Oxberry was a native of Yorkshire and, as a young man, had been a member of the services. He later joined the staff of the Hong Kong Hotel and had been proprietor of the Palace Hotel for the past eight years. He was a very keen “Buffalo” – he had attained the highest rank – and also a Freemason. He was also an active supporter of many sporting organisations on the island.

The funeral at the Jewish Cemetery was conducted by R. I. ELIAS, assisted by Mr. D. S. GUBBAY, and, among the chief mourners were Messrs I. L. and H. GOLDENBURG, E. ABRAHAMS and N. MOSES. After the Jewish burial, a Mr. G. SHERRIF conducted a Royal Antediluvian Order of Buffaloes service, with the members lined up round the grave.

According to a 1898 jurors’ list, he was the under-manager at the Stag Hotel on Queen’s Road Central. A 1902 jurors’ list has him as a runner at Hongkong Hotel. A 1917 jurors’ list has him as an assistant at Gande, Price & Co., with offices at 6 Queen’s Road Central.

According to an 1891 census, he was living at 50A Cambridge Street, Castleford, York West Riding, England. He was 19 at the time, single and was working as a glass bottle maker.

He has a nephew living in Perth.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!