Nissim, Ezekiel Nissim Elisha

1C15 - Ezekiel Nissim Elisha Nissim 1 1C15 - Ezekiel Nissim Elisha Nissim 2 1C15 - Ezekiel Nissim Elisha Nissim 3
Plot Location 1C15
Surname Nissim
Given Name(s) Ezekiel Nissim Elisha
Place of Birth Baghdad
Date of Birth (Eng)
Date of Birth (Heb) circa 1857
Date of Death (Eng) November 7, 1937
Date of Death (Heb) 3 Kislev 5698
Age at Death 80
Hebrew Name יחזקאל נסים אלישע נסים
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Sons: Solomon Ezekiel (b. 1887, Bombay) and Jacob Harry Ezekiel (b. September 28, 1892, HK; d. 1962)
Inscription (Eng) SACRED
TO THE MEMORY
OF
EZEKIEL NISSIM ELISHA NISSIM
BORN IN BAGDAD
DIED IN HONGKONG
3RD KISLEV 5698
(7TH NOVEMBER 1937)
MAY HIS DEAR SOUL REST IN PEACE
Inscription (Heb) לזכר עולם פה מצא מנוח ה׳מ הצדיק העניו יחזקאל נסים אלישע נסים נלבע יום ג מרח כסליו התרצח תנצ״בה
Inscription (Other) “BROWN JONES & CO.” and “116” on front of slab
Historical Grandson Fred Ezekiel wrote on 28 January 2019:

Unfortunately, I do not know too much about him, except that he was born in Baghdad and then moved to India, where my uncle was born, and later to Hong Kong, where my father was born in 1892. This followed the movement of the Sassoon enterprises. I know my father went to school in Hong Kong and received many academic prizes and some time later my grandfather moved the family to Shanghai. All I know is whilst in Hong Kong he was doing some commercial activity supporting the family.

In Shanghai, he stayed mainly at my uncle’s home, although at times he lived with us for short periods. Being quite young in those days, I am sorry to say I did not associate too much with him. Then came the 1937 episode in Shanghai where all British women and children were evacuated to Hong Kong. My grandparents came with us, and as “refugees” we were all put up at the race course, Fortunately, as my father was with the E.D. Sassoon & Co., he found an apartment for us on Nathan Road where we stayed until we returned to Shanghai in February 1938. Unfortunately, my grandfather took ill not long after we arrived and he passed away peacefully a few months later.

His in-law, Sasson Ezekiel Abraham, was the chazan (cantor) of Beth Aharon in Shanghai for many years.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!