Newman, Norman Henry

2G16 - Norman Henry Newman 2G16 - Norman Henry Newman - Image 1
Plot Location 2G16
Surname Newman
Given Name(s) Norman Henry
Place of Birth Hackney Reg. Dist., London, UK
Date of Birth (Eng) October 11, 1926
Date of Birth (Heb) 3 Cheshvan 5687
Date of Death (Eng) April 6, 1952
Date of Death (Heb) 11 Nisan 5712
Age at Death 25
Hebrew Name נפתלי הערץ בן ר׳ שמעון
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name Simeon Newman
Mother’s Name Rachel Newman née Pines
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status S
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr) Captain
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Brother: Alan M. Newman (b. 2Q 1930, Willesden)
Inscription (Eng) NORMAN HENRY NEWMAN
CAPT., R.A.M.C. ATTD – 23RD FLD. REGT., R.A.
BORN 11TH OCTOBER 1926
DIED WHILST RENDERING AID
TO HIS FELLOW-MEN 6TH APRIL 1952
AGED 25 YEARS.
DEEPLY MOURNED BY
HIS LOVING MOTHER AND BROTHER
Inscription (Heb) פה מצא מנוח המ נפתלי הערץ בן ר׳ שמעון נע נולד ג׳ חשון תר״פז ונלב״ע י״א ניסן תש״יב חהיו ימו כ״ה ש׳ תנצ״בה
Inscription (Other) “221” on front
Historical His service number was 411462. His regiment was stationed at Quarry Camp (Ping Shan) in the New Territories. He was a doctor, in which case, did he die of infection or was there an accident?

His father passed away three years earlier. His mother died on June 12, 1978. They had been living at 77 The Avenue, Brondesbury Park, London NW6 for many years.

His parents were married in London in the fourth quarter of 1925.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!