Moses, Silas Joseph

2J1 - Silas Joseph Moses
Plot Location 2J1
Surname Moses
Given Name(s) Silas Joseph
Place of Birth circa 1871
Date of Birth (Eng)
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) April 28, 1889
Date of Death (Heb) 27 Nisan 5649
Age at Death 17
Hebrew Name צאלח יוסף
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status S
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data
Inscription (Eng) SACRED TO THE MEMORY OF SILAS JOSEPH MOSES WHO DEPARTED THIS LIFE ON SUNDAY, 28TH APRIL 1889 ______ E ______ ______OUL R ____
Inscription (Heb) זאת מצבת קבורת ה״מ ה״כ צאלח יוסף משה נע״ג נלב״ע ביום ראשון שבעה ועשרים ניסן התרמט יהיו ימיו שבע עשרה שנה תנצ׳בה
Inscription (Other) “38” on side
Historical On March 16, 1883, a Jacob Silas Moses was initiated into the Freemasons (Lodge 1165) in HK. His profession is listed as a Mercantile Assistant. Could this be his father? On April 16, 1891, an Elias Joseph Moses, age 25, was initiated into the same lodge. (He resigned on January 1, 1909.) His profession is also listed as a Mercantile Assistant. Could this be a brother? David Elias Sassoon was initiated on the same day and their names appear on the register in succession.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!