Moses, Moses

1B14 - Moses Moses 1 1B14 - Moses Moses 2
Plot Location 1B14
Surname Moses
Given Name(s) Moses
Place of Birth
Date of Birth (Eng) 1803
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) February 4, 1858
Date of Death (Heb) 20 Shevat 5618
Age at Death 55
Hebrew Name משה בן יחזקאל
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status S
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data
Inscription (Eng) SACRED TO THE MEMORY OF MOSES MOSES ———– 1803 1858
Inscription (Heb) מצבת קבורת הזקן ה״מ משה משה חׄ יחזקאל תנצבה יום ה׳ כ׳ לחודש שבט שׄ התריח בן נה שנה
Inscription (Other)
Historical Hebrew says he died on a Friday but that Hebrew date fell on a Thursday.

He worked for the company Ezra and Judah, which was owned by Nissim Joseph Ezra and Ezekiel Judah of Calcutta.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!