Markowitz, Max

2D6 - Max Markowitz 2D6 - Max Markowitz - Holocaust Documents 1
Plot Location 2D6
Surname Markowitz
Given Name(s) Max
Place of Birth Czechoslovakia?
Date of Birth (Eng) March 6, 1934
Date of Birth (Heb) 19 Adar I 5694
Date of Death (Eng) September 22, 1996
Date of Death (Heb) Holy day of 5757 (erev Yom Kippur)
Age at Death 62
Hebrew Name משה
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Sister?: Trude
Inscription (Eng) MAX MARKOWITZ PASSED AWAY SEPTEMBER 22, 1996 A HOLOCAUST SURVIVOR OF THE DACHAU, AUSHWITZ [sic] AND BERGEN-BELSEN DEATH CAMPS
Inscription (Heb)
Inscription (Other) משה מרקוביץ ע״ה נולד יט׳ אדר א ה׳תרפ״ד ונפטר ביום הקדוש ה׳תשנ״ז
Historical

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!