Maizel, Emmanuel Borisovitch

2J11 - Emmanuel Borisovitch Maizel 1 2J11 - Emmanuel Borisovitch Maizel 2
Plot Location 2J11
Surname Maizel
Given Name(s) Emmanuel Borisovitch
Place of Birth Irkutsk
Date of Birth (Eng) January 28, 1895
Date of Birth (Heb) 5655
Date of Death (Eng) February 27, 1963
Date of Death (Heb) 3 Adar 5723
Age at Death 68
Hebrew Name עמנואל בן בוריס
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name Boris Maizel
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr) Dr
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data
Inscription (Eng) IN LOVING MEMORY OF DR. EMMANUEL BORISOVITCH MAIZEL BORN AT IRKUTSK 28TH JANUARY 1895 DIED AT HONG KONG 27TH FEBRUARY 1963 AGED 68 YEARS WELL BELOVED BY ALL WHO KNEW HIM. MAY HIS SOUL REST IN PEACE
Inscription (Heb) פ׳ נ׳ דר׳ עמחואל בן בוריס מאיזל נולד בעירקוטסק שנת התרנ״ה ונלב״ע ביום ג אדר התשכ״ג והיו ימיו ס״ח שנה ת׳נ׳צ׳ב׳ה׳
Inscription (Other)
Historical

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!