Leibovich, Max

2F4 - Max Leibovich
Plot Location 2F4
Surname Leibovich
Given Name(s) Max
Place of Birth Russia
Date of Birth (Eng) circa 1906
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) January 3, 1982
Date of Death (Heb)
Age at Death 75
Hebrew Name משה
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data
Inscription (Eng) MAX LEIBOVICH DIED IN SHANGHAI ON 3-1-82 AGE 75 THE LAST JEW FROM SHANGHAI
Inscription (Heb) פ נ המ׳ משה ליבוביץ נלב״ע ח׳ בטבת תשמ״ב והיו ימיו ע״ה שנה ת׳נ׳צ׳ב׳ה׳
Inscription (Other)
Historical Died in Shanghai. His body was brought to HK about a month later.

Leibovich had been disabled by Parkinson’s Disease for many years before his death and been attended by a former cook of the wartime refugee camp in Shanghai, Goldman reported. His care was made possible by the continuing financial aid of the JDC which began helping the Jews of Shanghai in the late 1930’s. Leibovich, who was born in Russia, came to Shanghai in the 1930’s and operated a business there before and after the war. – Jewish Telegraphic Agency, January 15, 1982

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!