Landstein, William Rudolph

1G5 - William Rudolph Landstein 1 1G5 - William Rudolph Landstein 2

USS Maumee

Plot Location 1G5
Surname Landstein
Given Name(s) William Rudolph
Place of Birth Warsaw, Poland
Date of Birth (Eng) January 23, 1840
Date of Birth (Heb) 18 Shevat 5600
Date of Death (Eng) June 21, 1881
Date of Death (Heb) 24 Sivan 5641
Age at Death 41
Hebrew Name זאב וואלף בן ראובן
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name Reuben (Rudolf) Landstein
Mother’s Name Miriam (Maryanna) Landstein née Kaminer
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status S
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data His parents were married in Warsaw on December 1, 1836. His father was 23 at the time and his mother was 18. He had an older brother, born in 1938, named Icyk Berek (יצחק בר). Icyk died 17 months later on November 4, 1839. Another brother, Josef, was born on April 27, 1847. A sister, Rozalia Salomea, was born in 1848. She died on December 29, 1864 at age 16. A second sister, Matylda, was born on July 1, 1851. A third sister, Franciszka, was born on January 29, 1862.
Inscription (Eng) IN MEMORY OF
WILLIAM RUDOLPH
LANDSTEIN
BORN AT WARSAW
23RD JANUARY 1840
DIED AT HONG KONG
21ST JUNE 1881
AGED 41 YEARS & 6 MONTHS
Inscription (Heb) פ ט רבה זאב המכונה וולף בן כ׳ ראובן לאנדשטיין מווארשוי נולד יום ה׳ חי׳ שבט תר ל׳פ׳ק נפטר יום ג׳ כ׳ד׳ סיון תרמא ל״ק ת׳נ׳צ׳ב׳ה׳
Inscription (Other)
Historical Owner of Landstein & Company, which opened in HK in 1865. It developed business with Indochina, including the transport of rice and cotton from Saigon.

The USS Maumee, a steamer purchased by the Union Navy during the American Civil War, was decommissioned in 1865. It was later sold to Mr. Landstein on December 15, 1869.

The Hongkong Telegraph reported on June 23, 1881, that he lived at 9 Pedder’s Hill, which was one of nine European-style houses built on three sides of a central courtyard and located at the top end of Ice House Street. It was later demolished and the site today includes the Shun Ho Tower, the Mini Hotel and Sea Bird House.

According to the Carl Smith archives, in 1872, Landstein leased Marine House on Queen’s Road, next to the Hong Kong Hotel, and moved his company there. He formed the Wanchai Godown Company, which operated a timber yard and warehouses. He was also engaged in the coolie trade from Macau to Cuba in the 1870s. In 1874, he and a Chinese man leased the Wanchai Pier and Godowns. His company had a branch at Haiphong (Vietnam), under the management of Ernest Constantin.

He left a number of bequests in his will — to his mother, Maria Landstein of Hamburg: £300; to his spinster sister, Franciszka: £300; to the spinster, Maria Celestina Pereira: $6,000 and all the household effects of his residence on 9 Ice House Lane, Pedder’s Hill; to the spinster, Annie Elizabeth Akers of 79 Beresford Street, Woolwich, County Kent, England: £1,000; to Alexander Levy, a clerk in his firm: $1,500, to his friend Henry Cohen, a broker, late of Hong Kong but then of Shanghai: $1,000; to Antonia Francisco Pereira: $1,000; to Ernest Constantin of Haiphong: $750; to his friend David Rosenblum of Warsaw: £500. A trust was also created for his brother Joseph Landstein of Liverpool, his sister Matilde (wife of Joseph Dobrowoloski) of Warsaw, and his unmarried sister Franciszka Landstein (HK Pro Will File 1369 of 1881 (4/435)).

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!