Laihovetsky, Alexander A.

2B14 - Alexander A. Laihovetsky
Plot Location 2B14
Surname Laihovetsky
Given Name(s) Alexander A. (Avraam)
Place of Birth Odessa
Date of Birth (Eng)
Date of Birth (Heb) circa 1886
Date of Death (Eng) April 4, 1942
Date of Death (Heb)
Age at Death 55
Hebrew Name אברהם אלאק לאהרסכי
Spouse’s Name Rivca (née Sirota)
Father’s Name
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status M
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data He had three daughters — Zeena (b. 1910), Alvena (b. 1918; d. 1983) and Elena Helen (b. 1920; d. 2002). Alvena married Frederick Sydney Wellstead of Melbourne, Australia, on January 7, 1942. Elena Helen married Charles Henry Schwenger and lived in Toronto.
Inscription (Eng) IN LOVING MEMORY OF MY DEAR HUSBAND AND OUR DEAR FATHER ALEXANDER A. LAIHOVETSKY DIED 4TH APRIL 1942 AGED 55 YEARS
Inscription (Heb) המ אברהם אלאק לאהרסכי תנצ”בה
Inscription (Other) “195” on top front right side
Historical Alexander and his family wandered all over Asia (Nagasaki, Shanghai, and finally Hong Kong) where they felt safe until the Japanese invasion. He was a merchant marine captain of the SS Hung On, which sailed between Japan and India. He died in ’42, shortly after the invasion of HK. Rivca, who had returned to his care, sat out the rest of the war in a camp in HK. They were White Russian Jews out of Odessa originally, and had gone east to escape the Communist Revolution.

Grandson Geoff Wellstead wrote on gwulo.com:

“A son of Russian Black Sea mill owners, Captain Alexander Laihovetsky and his family happened to be living in Nagasaki at the time of the 1917 Russian revolution. They moved to HK after World War I, then went to Vancouver chicken farming (unsuccessfully) in the early 1920s, but by the mid ’20s were back in Kowloon Tong. He commanded various ships trading between Singapore-Indochina-HK-Chinese ports-Japan.”

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!