Kotz, Israel Michael

2H10 - Israel Michael Kotz
Plot Location 2H10
Surname Kotz
Given Name(s) Israel Michael (“Misha”)
Place of Birth Ufa, Russia
Date of Birth (Eng) July 19, 1875
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) December 27, 1958
Date of Death (Heb) 16 Tevet 5719
Age at Death 83
Hebrew Name ישראל מיכאל בר׳ משה
Spouse’s Name Sheina Kotz?
Father’s Name משה
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י) L
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Son: Boris Kotz (b. July 20, 1903, Ufa)
Inscription (Eng) IN MEMORY OF A BELOVED
FATHER AND GRANDFATHER
ISRAEL MICHAEL
KOTZ
BORN JULY 19, 1875
DIED DECEMBER 27, 1958
“GONE BUT NOT FORGOTTEN”
Inscription (Heb) ישראל מיכאל בר׳ משה קוץ מראשי הקהילה היהודית בחרבין סין נפטר ביום ט״ז טבת תשי״ט בדרכו לארץ ישראל בשנת פ״ד לחייו ת׳נ׳צ׳ב׳ה׳
Inscription (Other)
Historical Leader of Harbin Jewish community, he died on the way to Israel. His son and daughter-in-law had immigrated to Israel from Shanghai on May 28, 1950.

CK notes he was a Levi.

Famous math professor, Samuel Kotz (b. August 28, 1930, Harbin; d. March 16, 2010, Silver Spring, Maryland), was his grandson. In an interview Samuel gave in 2002, he is quoted as saying, “My father’s family fled from their hometown [of] Ufa in the Ural mountains region in Russia around 1919 to the city of Harbin. My grandfather was the owner of a large watch and silver store in Harbin, importing watches from Switzerland. He had a branch in the city of Chang Chung [sic], the capital of Manchukuo (1932–1945), and was an official supplier to the Imperial Household. Both my father [Boris] and grandfather were leaders of the Jewish community in Harbin. My grandfather was the treasurer of the community and the president of the main synagogue for many years. My father was very active in the Jewish school and in youth organizations.”

The Jewish cemetery in Harbin has a grave for a Sheina Kotz. Maybe she was his wife?

He was a patient at St. Teresa’s Hospital in Kowloon City at the time of his death.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!