Klatchko, Michael

2J12 - Michael Klatchko 2J12 - Michael Klatchko 1 2J12 - Michael Klatchko 2
2J12 - Michael Klatchko 3
Plot Location 2J12
Surname Klatchko (Kliachko)
Given Name(s) Michael (Itsyk Manel Emmanuilovich / Micha)
Place of Birth Vilna (today: Vilnius), Lithuania
Date of Birth (Eng) May 3, 1883
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) January 1, 1968
Date of Death (Heb) 5727 (should be either 30 Kislev or 1 Tevet 5728)
Age at Death 75 (should be 84)
Hebrew Name מיכאל
Spouse’s Name Phyllis Olga Klatchko née Duckett (b. 1894; d. 1936)
Father’s Name Emmanuel Klatchko
Mother’s Name Dina Klatchko née Resdeen
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status W
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr) Dr
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Daughter: Masha Klatchko Engmann (b. 1920, Melbourne; d. 2007, SF)
Inscription (Eng) IN LOVING MEMORY OF
DR. MICHAEL KLATCHKO
DIED IN HONG KONG ON 1 JANUARY 1968
AT THE AGE OF SEVENTY FIVE
MAY HIS SOUL REST IN PEACE
Inscription (Heb) לזכר נשמת ד”ר מיכאל קלטשקו ז”ל שנלב”ע שנת התשכ”ז והיו ימיו ע”ה שנה תנצב”ה
Inscription (Other)
Historical He was a specialist in the plastic surgery of jaws and face, and was a dental surgeon.

Michael and Phyllis married in Australia in 1917. In 1936, Phyllis and her cousin, Graham Henry Duckett, aged 18 years, died in Montrose, Australia, from carbon monoxide poisoning in an apparent double suicide.

According to family history, Micha was one of nine children, the son of a medical doctor. At an early age, he moved to St. Petersburg to live with his older brother Mark, who was a pharmacist. Misha followed his father into medicine, going to dental school and eventually becoming an oral surgeon and practicing in St. Petersburg until 1914.

Grandson Doug Engmann wrote on 21 October 2015:

My grandfather emigrated to Hong Kong from Shanghai in 1949, where he was good friends with Sir Lawrence Kadoorie and where he had resided since the early 20s. My mother was his and Phyllis’ only child, and Phyllis never lived in Hong Kong as she died in 1936. My grandfather never remarried and lived in Hong Kong at the Peninsula Hotel until his death. My mother moved to Shanghai to live with her father in 1936. She left Shanghai in 1946 to marry my father, who was a US serviceman who was in Shanghai at the end of the war. I knew my grandfather, as he visited us several times before his death.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!