Kaye, Ira Dan

2L1 - Ira Dan Kaye
Plot Location 2L1
Surname Kaye
Given Name(s) Ira Dan
Place of Birth Brooklyn, NY
Date of Birth (Eng) November 30, 1917
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) June 6, 1999
Date of Death (Heb)
Age at Death 81
Hebrew Name ישראל דוד בן אליהו אברהם
Spouse’s Name Jenny Cheung
Father’s Name Ellis Kaye
Mother’s Name Leah Kaye née Rubinstein
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status M
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Daughter: Elizabeth (Lisa) Kaye. Step-children: Alice Chinn, Judy Pong and Dennis Wong
Inscription (Eng) IRA DAN KAYE BORN NOVEMBER 30, 1917 BROOKLYN, NEW YORK DIED JUNE 6, 1999 HONG KONG
Inscription (Heb) פ״נ ישראל דוד בן אליהו אברהם נולד ט״ו כסלו תרע״ח ברוקלין, ניו יארק נפתר כ״ג סיון תשנ״ט הונג קונג ת.נ.צ.ב.ה
Inscription (Other)
Historical Ira was first married to Jean Miriam Wolfe. Jean’s brother, Elliott Wolfe, wrote on July 7, 2018:

“Ira graduated from Erasmus Hall High School in Brooklyn. He attended one year at Purdue University then dropped out and never received any further formal education.

“Jean met Ira while she had come home to Salt Lake City from living in Los Angeles attending college. Ira was there visiting his cousins. This was around 1940-41, and Ira was drafted into the army, so he and Jean married in Salt Lake, and he departed for the European Theater, leaving Jean to live in Salinas, CA since Ira had trained at Fort Ord, CA.

“My father and his brothers had a chain of war surplus stores in Salt Lake and Idaho, etc, after WWI, so when Ira came back from WWII to Los Angeles (our family moved to LA in 1943), he was looking for something to do and my father first suggested that he go out to San Bernardino, CA to see a man who was operating a 10 cent Hamburger store known as McDonalds since it was for sale. Ira was convinced that 10 cent hamburgers would never be profitable so he passed on that idea. My father then set him up in the war surplus business in San Pedro, CA in 1946. Ira, his brother Lionel (who went by the name Dick), and cousin Irving Robinson became partners in the Union War Surplus Store, which supported the entire Kaye and Robinson families until all of them later passed on, leaving the store to younger brother Alvin Kaye, who just passed away about five years ago, at which time the store closed. I used to work there in high school, and the place was an amazing success.

“During the next few years Ira became involved in philanthropic issues, and he joined Lions International and the Junior Chamber of Commerce, as well as having been mentioned as a possible candidate for mayor of Los Angeles (early 1950s). Ira eventually became the World President of Junior Chamber International (JCI) where he had the opportunity to meet several world leaders, most notably Ramon Magsaisai, president of the Philippines, and they formed a friendship which led Ira to have the opportunity to open a business in Hong Kong.”

Lisa Kaye wrote on July 11, 2018:

“Henry Wong, my father’s best friend and Jenny’s first husband, and my dad were involved a number of business prospects together. Henry died in a plane crash in 1968 and it was at that time that my father became integrally involved in the Wong family — as did my mother and I — for many years and continuing to this day.”

Kaye was chairman of Lark International, which he founded in 1963. The company owns the UA Cinemas chain as well as several cinemas on the mainland and in Singapore and Taiwan. He also owned paging networks and a dairy farm just outside Guangzhou and established Cityline, the cinema seat telephone booking service.

He was a founding member and a past chairman of the American Chamber of Commerce, winning its community service award in 1993, and a trustee of the AmCham Charitable Foundation. (Source: SCMP)

Geoffrey Emerson (Hong Kong) wrote on July 9, 2017:

“In the very late 1980s, Ira Kaye bought the famous travel agency, Lindblad Travel, headquartered in Westport, Connecticut, and with an office in Hong Kong headed by Sonya Lindblad. I worked for the company from 1984 to 1986, as Cruise Director and Sinologist on a ship chartered by Lindblad which sailed on the Yangtse River. After the June 4th 1989 Tiananmen incident in Beijing, Lindblad fell on hard times financially and Ira Kaye eventually bought the company. I don’t think it lasted for long after that.”

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!