Kaner, Rebecca Moiseevna

2J10 - Rebecca Moiseevna Kaner
Plot Location 2J10
Surname Kaner
Given Name(s) Rebecca Moiseevna (“Riveka” in Chevra Kadisha list)
Place of Birth
Date of Birth (Eng) February 14, 1889
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) January 8, 1962
Date of Death (Heb) 3 Shevat 5722
Age at Death 72
Hebrew Name רבקה בת ר׳ משה
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name Moshe (Moise)
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex F
Marital Status
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data
Inscription (Eng) IN LOVING MEMORY OF REBECCA MOISEEVNA KANER 14-2-1889 – 8-1-1962 OUR DEAR BELOVED WIFE, MOTHER, GRANDMOTHER, AND AUNT! WE SHALL NEVER FORGET YOU. YOU ARE EVER IN OUR HEART, YOUR WHOLE SELFLESS LIFE WAS DEVOTED TO THE FAMILY. WE ARE ORPHANED BY YOUR DEATH, YOU LEFT US ALL TOO SOON. REST IN PEACE.
Inscription (Heb) פ׳ נ׳ האשה הצנועה רבקה בת ר׳ משה קנר נלב״ע ג׳ שבט התשכ״ב יהיו ימיה מ״ח שנה ת׳נ׳צ׳ב׳ה׳
Inscription (Other)
Historical The Hebrew incorrectly states that she was 48. Inset at the top of the stone – possibly for a photograph? Was she from Harbin? An Ovsey Kaner (male) died in Harbin.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!