Jephson, Harry

2H4 - Harry Jephson
Plot Location 2H4
Surname Jephson
Given Name(s) Harry
Place of Birth
Date of Birth (Eng) May 12, 1882
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) August 25, 1972
Date of Death (Heb) 15 Elul 5732
Age at Death 90
Hebrew Name יחזקאל שלום יוסף גורגי
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data
Inscription (Eng) HARRY JEPHSON BORN 12TH MAY 1882 DIED 25TH AUGUST 1972
Inscription (Heb) המ׳ יחזקאל שלום יוסף גורגי נלב״ע ט״ו אלול התשל״ב והיו ימיו צי שנה תנצב״ה
Inscription (Other) “294” of foot of base
Historical Was interned at Stanley POW camp during WWII. He was living at the Repulse Bay Hotel when the Japanese arrested him.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!