Jenssen, Clara Matilda

2H11 - Clara Matilda Jenssen 1 2H11 - Clara Matilda Jenssen 2
Plot Location 2H11
Surname Jenssen
Given Name(s) Clara Matilda
Place of Birth Odessa, Ukraine
Date of Birth (Eng) May 3, 1882
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) July 10, 1960
Date of Death (Heb) 16 Tammuz 5720
Age at Death 78
Hebrew Name כלארה מתילדה
Spouse’s Name Olaf Martin Jenssen
Father’s Name Gershon
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex F
Marital Status
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data She had four children: Matthew Albert (b. September 29, 1903, Shanghai; d. January 19, 1986, Caulfield, Vic., Australia), George William (b. September 21, 1905; d. June 1979, Surrey, UK), Lily Victoria (b. January 29, 1907; d. June 1977, Chelmsford, Essex) and Anna Olga (b. circa 1911, d. October 16, 1963, HK).
Inscription (Eng) IN EVER LOVING MEMORY OF OUR DARLING MOTHER CLARA MATILDA JENSSEN NEE HIKALA MOTTEL BEN GERSHON BORN ODESSA 3RD MAY 1882 DIED HONG KONG 10TH JULY 1960
Inscription (Heb) פנ מצאה מנוח ה״מ מרת כלארה מתילדה ג׳נסן נ״ע נלבע״ת ששה עשר לר״ח תמוז התש״כ והיו ימיה ע״ח שנה תנצבה
Inscription (Other)
Historical Her husband was a marine engineer. Olaf died April 28, 1948, in Shanghai. He was 74.

In 1921, her UK address was 10 Rudyard Street, North Shields. In 1950, it was 6 Courtfield Road, Kensington. In 1951, it was 41 Woodcote Road, Wallington, Surrey.

Matthew married Galina Vladimirovna Bredihin, who was six years younger than him. They were living in Shanghai in 1938 and they had a son, Martin James Ditmar Jenssen (b. circa 1935). He later served in the Australian army during WWII (service number NX123087). In 1950, he worked for Shell Petroleum as a shipping manager. He may have moved to HK at that time while Galina and Martin moved to Melbourne. Their address at the time was 19 Percy Park, Tynemouth, North Shields, UK.

Lily married Duncan Robertson Glass on October 17, 1931, in Shanghai. They had four children.

Anna married Cedric Charles Reid Shekury (b. April 10, 1907, Shanghai; d. March 22, 1989 SF), who was the general manager of the HK Bottlers’ Federation, and they had two children. Her funeral took place at St. John’s Cathedral and her remains were cremated.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!