Hardoon, Reuben Victor

1D8 - Reuben Victor Hardoon 3 1D8 - Reuben Victor Hardoon 2 1D8 - Reuben Victor Hardoon 1
Plot Location 1D8
Surname Hardoon
Given Name(s) Reuben Victor
Place of Birth Shanghai
Date of Birth (Eng) October 18, 1923
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) February 13, 1956
Date of Death (Heb)
Age at Death 32
Hebrew Name
Spouse’s Name Marion Joyce Hardoon née Tvrda
Father’s Name Silas Aaron Hardoon
Mother’s Name Jialing Hardoon née Luo
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status M
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Children: Elizabeth Marion Crawford D’cruz, Jocelyn Marie Stacey, Marilyn Maryrose Shotam, Reuben Victor Hardoon Jr.

He had 10 brothers and sisters.

Inscription (Eng) IN LOVING MEMORY OF REUBEN VICTOR HARDOON BORN 18TH OCTOBER 1923 DIED 13TH FEBRUARY 1956
Inscription (Heb)
Inscription (Other) “234” on centre front of granite slab
Historical Marion was born in Shanghai. She died on September 2, 2011, in Perth, Australia, at the age of 83.

According to local historian Mark O’Neill, Reuben and all his brothers and sisters were adopted. Listen to Mark talk about Reuben’s father, Silas Aaron Hardoon, to RTHK Radio 3’s Annemarie Evans on “Hong Kong Heritage” on January 6, 2018:

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!