Hananeli, Samuel

1D6 - Samuel Hananeli 1 1D6 - Samuel Hananeli 2
Plot Location 1D6
Surname Hananeli
Given Name(s) Samuel
Place of Birth
Date of Birth (Eng) circa 1885
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) November 16, 1944
Date of Death (Heb)
Age at Death 59
Hebrew Name שמואיל הנאניל
Spouse’s Name Haya Hananeli née Millin
Father’s Name
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status M
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Daughter: Sheindel (b. circa 1930)
Inscription (Eng) IN MEMORY OF SAMUEL HANANELI DIED 14TH NOV 1944 AGED 59 YEARS
Inscription (Heb) המ שמואיל הנאניל
Inscription (Other)
Historical According to the 1941 jurors’ list, he was a principal at his own firm, located at 2 Hillwood Road, Kowloon.

In 1950, Haya and Sheindel sailed to the UK, presumably to leave HK for the last time. Their destination was 24 Newstead Road, Liverpool. Sheindel was 20 at the time and was a stenographer. Haya (b. circa 1900) died in Hackney just a few months later. Sheindel married (Meyer) Bernard Steinberg in Stepney in the last quarter of 1954. In 1956, they were living in Stoke Newington. In 1968, they were living at 17 Aldridge Avenue, Edgware.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!