Graye, Henry

2H9 - Henry Graye
Plot Location 2H9
Surname Graye
Given Name(s) Henry
Place of Birth
Date of Birth (Eng) July 21, 1902
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) December 10, 1958
Date of Death (Heb)
Age at Death 56
Hebrew Name
Spouse’s Name Elizabeth Florence Graye née Donaldson
Father’s Name
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status M
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data
Inscription (Eng) HENRY GRAYE BELOVED HUSBAND OF FLORENCE GRAYE BORN 21ST JULY, 1902 DIED 10TH DECEMBER, 1958
Inscription (Heb)
Inscription (Other)
Historical Wife (Florence) died December 8, 1959 at age 49. She is buried at the Hong Kong Cemetery (plot #9/11/6). Henry and Florence married at ‘the Registry’ on November 11, 1945. The reception took place in the Rose Room of the Peninsula Hotel.

Was internet at Stanley Camp during the war.

According to a 1941 juror’s list, he was the manager of Concrete Products, Ltd., which had offices in Dina House on Duddell Street, Central. Later, he was the proprietor of Hongkong Building Service Ltd.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!