Gootherts, Wolf

4B12 - Wolf Gootherts
Papi & Wolf Gootherts

Papi & Wolf Gootherts

Wolf Gootherts as a young man

Wolf Gootherts as a young man

Plot Location 4B12
Surname Gootherts
Given Name(s) Wolf
Place of Birth
Date of Birth (Eng) circa 1849
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) March 17, 1907
Date of Death (Heb) 2 Nisan 5667
Age at Death 57
Hebrew Name יעקב ולף בן ישראל
Spouse’s Name Paie (or Papi) Gootherts
Father’s Name
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status M
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Children: Max, Fanny, Louie, Rebecca, Eva. Great-grandson, Chris Gootherts, lives near Seattle.
Inscription (Eng) IN LOVING MEMORY OF WOLF GOOTHERTS DIED ON THE 17TH MARCH 1907 AGED 57 YEARS
Inscription (Heb) מצבת קבורת המרוחם יעקב ולף בן ישראל נפטר יום א ב ניסן התרסז בן ארבעה וחמשים שנה תנצבה
Inscription (Other)
Historical Hebrew inscription says he was 54.

According to Chris Gootherts – 21/10/15: “Wolf was married to Sara Verkovetsky, but divorced before they immigrated. He initially took Max, the eldest and my grandfather, with him but he later returned and took their remaining four children. His second wife was Paie (or Papi), who was said to be very good to the children. Wolf and the family immigrated from Kishnev, Russia (near Kiev) during the pogroms of the 1890’s. We think around 1898 or so. They initially went to Shanghai but seemed to have gone to HK shortly thereafter. Sara later took the oldest daughter (Eva) from HK and moved with her to Argentina. After Wolf’s death in 1907, the other children went to San Francisco, starting with Louie in about 1910 and then Fanny, Rebecca and Max in about 1912.”

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!