Ginsbourg, Alexander

2C8 - Alexander Ginsbourg
Plot Location 2C8
Surname Ginsbourg
Given Name(s) Alexander
Place of Birth Minsk?
Date of Birth (Eng) April 15, 1878
Date of Birth (Heb) 12 Nisan 5638
Date of Death (Eng) July 11, 1954
Date of Death (Heb) 10 Tammuz 5714
Age at Death 76
Hebrew Name אלכזאנדא בעז
Spouse’s Name Maria Davidovna Ginsbourg
Father’s Name
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status M
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Daughter: Anna Frenkel née Ginsbourg (b. July 3, 1911, Samara, Russia; d. August 18, 2001). Son-in-law: Jacob Nahum Frenkel (2C7). Grandchildren: Robert Baruch Frenkel and Emily Helene Frenkel.
Inscription (Eng) IN LOVING MEMORY OF ALEXANDER GINSBOURG DIED 11TH JULY 1954 BE THIS AN ALTAR UNTO THE LORD WHO CREATED YOU AS HIS EARTHLY IMAGE FROM WIFE MARIA AND DAUGHTER ANNA
Inscription (Heb) לזכר עולם ה״מ אלכזאנדא בעז גנזברג נולד י״ב ניסן הת״רלח ונלב״ע י׳ לר״ח תמוז הת״שיד תנצ״בה
Inscription (Other)
Historical Lived in Harbin, then Shanghai, then Hong Kong. He served as a provincial high court judge in Shanghai. His daughter (Anna) graduated from law school at Oriental University in Harbin in 1933. In 1935, she became the secretary of the International League for Cultural Cooperation in Shanghai. After WWII, she and her two children moved to the Sydney suburb of Lindfield. She is mentioned in many books and she, herself, edited books and papers. She is buried in Macquarie Park Cemetery.

Maria (b. March 10, 1877, Minsk; d. April 26, 1972, Sydney) is also buried in Macquarie Park Cemetery. In 1963, she lived at 28 Lugar Street, Waverly, NSW.

Grandson Bob Frenkel wrote on September 30, 2020:

“My grandfather had been a top law student at university, but in view of anti-Jewish prejudice had not been permitted to practice law. He was learned in Judaism, Hebrew and Latin, and in fact taught me the passages from the Torah to read at my bar mitzvah in 1952, at Ohel Leah Synagogue.”

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!