Gerner, Evsei S.

2B23 - Evsei S. Gerner
Plot Location 2B23
Surname Gerner
Given Name(s) Evsei S.
Place of Birth Golovonevsk, Russia
(today: Holovanivs’k, Ukraine)
Date of Birth (Eng) 1896
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) November 27, 1949
Date of Death (Heb) 6 Kislev 5710
Age at Death 54
Hebrew Name חיים יהושוע בן שלמה
Spouse’s Name Ida Gerner née Urian
Father’s Name Shlema Gerner
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status M
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data He had sisters.
Inscription (Eng) IN LOVING MEMORY OF
EVSEI S. GERNER
DIED 27TH NOVEMBER 1949
AGED 54 YEARS.
FROM – HIS LOVING WIFE,
SISTERS AND RELATIONS.
Inscription (Heb) לזכר עולם פה מצא מנוח יהושוע בן שלמה נ״ע נלב״ע ביום ששה לר״ח כסליו שנת הת״שי והיו ימו ארבעה וחמשים שנה תנצ״בה
Inscription (Other)
Historical His family was living in Harbin as early as 1916.

Evsei and Ida came to HK in 1949 as refugees and were in transit to the US when Evsei died. Ida sailed from HK on February 4, 1950 to San Francisco en route to Philadelphia.

Ida was born on May 31, 1908, in Ekaterinburg, Russia, making her 12 years younger than Evsei. She married Polish-born (Nadworna, Galicia now Nadvirna, Ukraine) Jacob Seide Schreier in San Francisco on April 25, 1950, but had already divorced him by the time she petitioned for naturalization in the US in May 1952. After that, she went by her maiden name, Ida Urian. She died on September 26, 1998. She had no children.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!