Geicke, Horst

2C17 - Horst Geicke
Plot Location 2C17
Surname Geicke
Given Name(s) Horst
Place of Birth
Date of Birth (Eng) June 26, 1919
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) February 6, 1987
Date of Death (Heb) 7 Shevat 5747
Age at Death 67
Hebrew Name
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name
Mother’s Name Golda Geicke née Schmidt-Joselevicius
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status M
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death Heart attack
Other Family Data Had at least two sons
Inscription (Eng) HORST GEICKE 26-6-1919 – 6-2-1987 WE CHERISH YOUR MEMORY WITH FEELINGS OF GRATITUDE AND ADORE YOU FOR THE DEVOTION YOU HAVE BESTOWED UPON US WE WILL ALWAYS TREASURE YOU IN OUR HEARTS FOREVER WITH US YOUR BELOVED WIFE AND LOVING SONS
Inscription (Heb) פ׳ נ׳ המ׳ הרסט גײקע נלב״ע יום ז׳ שבט התשמ״ז והיו ימיו ס״ז שנה ת׳נ׳צ׳ב׳ה׳
Inscription (Other) IN LOVING MEMORY OF MY DEARLY BELOVED MOTHER GOLDA SCHMIDT-JOSELEVICIUS BORN 10-12-1901 – PERISHED IN C.C. [Concentration Camp] AUSCHWITZ 1944-45 [space] J.G.D.
Historical According to geickeleaks.com, Geicke joined the German Army (Wehrmacht) in August 1939 as a 20-year-old volunteer three days after the German invasion of Poland, although conscription was introduced in 1935. He was quickly transferred to the Luftwaffe (Air Force) and spent the war as a gunner in anti-aircraft battery’s protection of aircraft and airfields.

His father, Richard Geicke, was also a card-carrying Nazi. In 1939, he gained control of a canning business through the office of the Economic Advisers office of the NSDAP, Hamburg’s Nazi Town Hall known as GAD. Through GAD, he had access to a labour force from the local concentration camps.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!