Gaer, Solomon

2A9 - Solomon Gaer
Plot Location 2A9
Surname Gaer
Given Name(s) Solomon
Place of Birth
Date of Birth (Eng)
Date of Birth (Heb) circa 1852
Date of Death (Eng) October 3, 1924
Date of Death (Heb) 5 Tishrei 5685
Age at Death 72
Hebrew Name סלמאן
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data
Inscription (Eng) SACRED TO THE MEMORY OF SOLOMON GAER DIED OCT. 3 1924 AGED 72 YEARS.
Inscription (Heb) פה נקבר המרוחם סלמאן הגר נ”ע נלב”ע יום ד׳ כנ לדו תשרי ה׳ת׳ר׳פ׳ה׳ ת׳נ׳צ׳ב׳ה׳
Inscription (Other) “138” on right edge of headstone
Historical Hebrew inscription contains many errors.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!