Friedman, Leon

2C10 - Dr. Leon Friedman 2C10 - Leon Friedman - Image 1
Plot Location 2C10
Surname Friedman
Given Name(s) Leon
Place of Birth Kracow, Poland
Date of Birth (Eng) April 16, 1913
Date of Birth (Heb) 9 Nisan 5673
Date of Death (Eng) February 16, 1963
Date of Death (Heb) 22 Shevat 5723
Age at Death 49
Hebrew Name ליב בן יוסף
Spouse’s Name Mary Friedman
Father’s Name
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status M
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr) Dr
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Son: Joseph Friedman
Inscription (Eng) IN LOVING MEMORY OF DR. LEON FRIEDMAN BORN IN KRACOW POLAND 16TH APRIL 1913 DIED IN MACAO 16TH FEBRUARY 1963 BELOVED HUSBAND OF MARY AND DARLING DADDY OF JOSEPH DEEPLY MOURNED AND ESTEEMED BY ALL WHO KNEW HIM
Inscription (Heb) פ׳ נ׳ איש יקר ונאמן ליב בן יוסף פרידמן נולד בט׳ ניסן תרע״ג נפטר בכ׳ב שבט תשכ״ג ת׳נ׳צ׳ב׳ה׳
Inscription (Other)
Historical

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!