Friedlander, Martin

2E15 - Martin Friedlander
Plot Location 2E15
Surname Friedlander (Friedländer)
Given Name(s) Martin
Place of Birth Berlin
Date of Birth (Eng) February 27, 1884
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) December 23, 1941
Date of Death (Heb)
Age at Death 57
Hebrew Name
Spouse’s Name Erna Friedlander née Levy
Father’s Name Jakob Friedländer
Mother’s Name Franziska Friedländer née Moses
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status M
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Siblings: Fanni Friedländer Presch (b. December 06, 1882, Berlin; d. 1942, Holocaust) and Albert Friedländer (b. June 19, 1888, Berlin)
Inscription (Eng) IN LOVING MEMORY OF MARTIN FRIEDLANDER BORN ON 27TH FEB. 1884 DIED ON 23RD DEC 1941
Inscription (Heb)
Inscription (Other)
Historical Married on November 30, 1915 in Hamburg, Germany.

Did he die in the defense of Hong Kong? Erna left Shanghai for England in 1946 so perhaps she was living there during the war.

Erna died on May 14, 1979 at age 89. She’s buried in a potter’s field at the Hart Island Cemetery in the Bronx.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!