Freiman, Abraham

2H1 - Abraham (ben Leib) Freiman
Plot Location 2H1
Surname Freiman
Given Name(s) Abraham
Place of Birth Poltava (Ukraine)
Date of Birth (Eng) January 19, 1894
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) January 19, 1973
Date of Death (Heb) 17 Shevat 5733
Age at Death 79
Hebrew Name אברהם בן ליב
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data
Inscription (Eng) HERE LIES ABRAHAM BEN LEIB FREIMAN BELOVED FATHER AND GRANDFATHER BORN IN POLTAVA 19TH JANUARY 1894 DIED IN HONGKONG 19TH JANUARY 1973 REST IN PEACE OUR DEAREST FOREVER IN OUR HEARTS
Inscription (Heb) פ׳ נ׳ אברהם בן ליב פריימן נלב״ע ט״ז שבט התשל״ג
Inscription (Other)
Historical There was a Boris/Bob Freiman (son?) who lived in Shanghai before the war. He and his wife, Flora, moved to Lindfield, NSW. Alternatively, US census records from 1930 show an Abe Freiman from the Bronx who was born around 1892 in Poland. He had a wife, Ruth, and three children, Sam, Leon and Frances.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!