Freedman, Stanley Lawrence

2E31 - Stanley Lawrence Freedman
Plot Location 2E31
Surname Freedman
Given Name(s) Stanley Lawrence
Place of Birth Cincinnati, Ohio
Date of Birth (Eng) May 18, 1928
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) July 13, 2013
Date of Death (Heb) 4 Av 5773
Age at Death 85
Hebrew Name
Spouse’s Name Ginnie
Father’s Name
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status M
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data
Inscription (Eng) In cherished memory of Stanley Lawrence Freedman 18 May, 1928 – 13 July, 2013 Mourned by his wife
Inscription (Heb) פ׳ נ׳ נפ׳ ד׳ אב תשע״ג ת׳נ׳צ׳ב׳ה׳
Inscription (Other)
Historical From Nagy el Azar (friend of Eric Beare): Stan arrived in Hong Kong from Miami in 1961 and worked for many years for CBS, an Amercian company, which was a leading importer and distributors of men’s apparel. For over 20 years Stan travelled extensively in the Far East sourcing products in Korea, Singapore, Taiwan, etc. for his company’s clients. As the company’s fortunes waned in the ’80s, Stan left CBS and joined Caesar’s Palace from Las Vegas and became their senior consultant and public relations representative in the Far East. After about 10 years he left Caesar’s and joined a large group in the UK among which there was Aspinalls and Les Ambassadeurs. I met Stan’s father in HK in the late ’70s and he had come to the United States from the UK having originated in Poland. He worked in the meat industry and they all lived in Cincinnati, Ohio. Stan was a very likeable man and was always ready to help anyone in need. His jovial personality helped him opening doors for many very important American companies that needed connections in the Far East. Unfortunately, he had a major heart condition which prevented him from carrying on his good work and he retired in the early ’90s to lead a secluded quiet life. His present wife, Ginnie, has been a very devoted wife and a faithful companion. Stan was previously married to a Cuban lady by the name of Ines. He leaves behind a daughter, Lisa Newton, who has four sons.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!