Forbes, Alex

4C9 - Alex Forbes 1 4C9 - Alex Forbes 2
Plot Location 4C9
Surname Forbes
Given Name(s) Alex (Alexander Rodger)
Place of Birth Greenock, Renfrewshire, Scotland
Date of Birth (Eng) January 9, 1886
Date of Birth (Heb) 3 Shevat 5646
Date of Death (Eng) March 13, 1933
Date of Death (Heb) 13 Adar 5693
Age at Death 47
Hebrew Name אברהם
Spouse’s Name Clara Thelma Forbes née Goldenberg (4C8)
Father’s Name James Forbes
Mother’s Name Hannah McLean Forbes née Rodger
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status M
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Siblings: Samuel Forbes (b. 1881), John Rodger Forbes (b. 1882) and Maria Forbes (b. 1883)
Inscription (Eng) IN LOVING MEMORY OF ALEX. DEARLY LOVED HUSBAND OF CLARA THELMA FORBES. BORN 9TH JAN 1886. DIED 13TH MARCH 1933
Inscription (Heb) מצבת קבורת המ״ אברהם פורביז נ״ע נולד יום שלישי לחודש שבט שנת התרמו ונלב״ע יום שלושה עשר לחודש אדר שנת התר״צג תנ״צבה
Inscription (Other) “153” on front
Historical The Chevra Kadisha has him listed as Roth Alexander Faber. He may have been a convert.

Relative Peter Clark writes (24 March 2018): James was a sugar boiler in Greenock and Hannah, his wife, was the daughter of a cooper who also worked at the sugar refinery in Greenock. Hannah’s brother, Alexander Rodger, arrived in Hong Kong in 1879 and worked at the China Sugar Refinery and later became manager of the company and retired to Scotland in 1915. Alexander Rodger Forbes arrived in Hong Kong around 1905 and is recorded in the 1909 Jurors’ List as a Sugar Boiler, China Sugar Refinery. Alexander’s brother John Rodger Forbes also travelled to Hong Kong around the same time and is recorded in the 1906 Jurors List also as a Sugar Boiler at the China Sugar Refinery. The China Sugar Refinery really became quite a family affair.

In the 1891 census, he and his family lived at 75 Holmscroft Street, Greenock.

He was employed by A. S. Watson & Co. at the time of his death. His obituary says he was 52.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!