Fomin, Marie

1E3 - Marie Fomin
Plot Location 1E3
Surname Fomin
Given Name(s) Marie
Place of Birth
Date of Birth (Eng) circa 1883
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) January 20, 1940
Date of Death (Heb) 10 Shevat 5700
Age at Death 56
Hebrew Name מרייה
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex F
Marital Status
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data
Inscription (Eng) MARIE FOMIN DIED 20TH JAN 1940 AGED 56 YEARS
Inscription (Heb) לזכר עולם פה מצאה מנוח המ מרייה פומן נ״ע נלב״עת עשרה לר״ח שבט הת״ש תנצבה
Inscription (Other) “BROWN JONES & CO.” and “176” on bottom left front
Historical An Alexis Fomin, born in Moscow on January 30, 1873, and his sister, Elizabeth aka Sister Evpraxia (b. August 17, 1874; d. May 4, 1950, Jerusalem), emigrated to the US from Shanghai in 1923. There was also a Herman Fomin (b. January 10, 1888, Russia; d. January 31, 1960, Stockholm). He was definitely Jewish. Could they be related?

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!