Eichenbaum, Michael Boris

2B10 - Michael Boris Eichenbaum
Plot Location 2B10
Surname Eichenbaum
Given Name(s) Michael Boris (Michal Boris, according to CK list)
Place of Birth Radom, Poland
Date of Birth (Eng) circa 1869
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) October 28, 1935
Date of Death (Heb)
Age at Death 66
Hebrew Name
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status W
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data
Inscription (Eng) TO THE MEMORY OF MICHAEL BORIS EICHENBAUM DIED 28TH OCTOBER 1935 AGED 66 YEARS
Inscription (Heb) תנצבה
Inscription (Other) “B.J. & Co. 159” on bottom front
Historical He was a tobacconist.

He had three daughters. The first, named Maria (b. November 6, 1897, Irkutsk; d. April 13, 1988, Honolulu), married Frank Bernard Baldwin in the Union Church (Presbyterian) in Shanghai on September 16, 1922. Frank was a physician (major rank) in the US army. The couple is buried in the National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific, in Honolulu. The second daughter, Anna (b. February 17, 1904, Warsaw; d. February 17, 2002, Los Angeles), married Joseph George Vantchurin also in Shanghai on November 22, 1922. They later divorced. Joseph was a banker. The third, Lucille (Lucy) Diana (b. August 26, 1914, Warsaw; d. May 1992, Poole), was a teacher. She married Albert Victor Currie, who was a government chartered surveyor.

Lucille is mentioned in Jean Gittins’ memoir, “Stanley: Behind Barbed Wire” (page 163).

A Boris Mikhailovich Eikhenbaum (1886–1959) was a Russian and Soviet literary scholar and historian of Russian literature. He was the grandson of Jewish mathematician and poet Jacob Eichenbaum. Was he a cousin?

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!