Dobry, Leon

2B20 - Leon Dobry 1 2B20 - Leon Dobry 2
Plot Location 2B20
Surname Dobry
Given Name(s) Leon
Place of Birth Warsaw, Poland
Date of Birth (Eng) October 16, 1879
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) May 21, 1949
Date of Death (Heb) 22 Iyar 5709
Age at Death 69
Hebrew Name ליון
Spouse’s Name Maria Dobry
Father’s Name
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status M
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Sons: Alexander and Alfred
Inscription (Eng) IN LOVING MEMORY OF LEON DOBRY BORN 16TH OCTOBER 1879 DIED 21ST MAY 1949 FROM HIS SORROWFUL WIFE AND SONS. REST IN PEACE
Inscription (Heb) קבורת ה״ם ליון דוברי נ״ע נלב״ע ביום כ״ב לר״ח אייר ש׳ הת״שט והיו ימו ט״ס שנה תנצ״בה
Inscription (Other) During the war, Leon was interned at the Tai Koon Hotel. It is listed that he was a merchant with offices in Gloucester Building.

Maria was a milliner.

Alexander and Alfred, received UK citizenship through naturalization on October 4, 1935 (Certificate O1521). Alfred was born on November 21, 1914, in Vladivostok (d. October 8, 1974, in France). He moved to California in 1946 and his SSN was 548-24-2846. Alexander, who was born on April 5, 1919, also in Vladivostok, left Hong Kong in 1951 and moved to 651 Princess Road, West Didsbury (south of Manchester). It appears he served in the Australia army during WWII service number NX141237.

Historical

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!