Cross, Genia

4B24 - Genia Cross
Plot Location 4B24
Surname Cross
Given Name(s) Genia
Place of Birth
Date of Birth (Eng)
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) April 2, 1962
Date of Death (Heb) 27 Adar II 5722
Age at Death
Hebrew Name
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex F
Marital Status
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data
Inscription (Eng) IN MEMORY OF GENIA CROSS DIED 2 APRIL 1962
Inscription (Heb) פנ האשה געניע קראס נפטרה כז אדר א תשכב ת׳נ׳צ׳ב׳ה׳
Inscription (Other)
Historical The Hebrew date in both English and Hebrew is incorrect. It should be Adar II (אדר ב).

Why is she buried in the furthest corner of the cemetery? Did she commit suicide?

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!